athletes interviewed

Jeff Adams wheelchair racer
Three-time Olympian, Five-time Paralympian, six-time World Champion, National Champion

Lindsay Alcock skeleton racer
Two-time Olympian, Olympic medallist, World silver medallist, World Cup medallist

Curtis Blewett sailor
Multiple America’s Cup winner, Maxi Racer, Around the World Race

Sarah Burke freestyle skier
X Games multi-medallist, FIS World Champion, WX gold, ESPY Best Female Action Sports Athlete, Canadian Olympic Sports Hall of Fame, Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame, Canadian Peace Tower Flag

Christopher Cook sailor
Olympian, North American Champion, Gold Cup bronze, World Cup bronze medallist, Canadian Champion

Chandra Crawford cross-country skier
Three-time Olympian, Olympic gold medallist, World Cup cham- pion, multiple World Cup podiums

Paul Duerden volleyball player
European Cup Champion, Silver Medal Norceca, Pan Am Games medallist

David Ford whitewater kayaker
Five-time Olympian, World Champion, World Cup medallist, eleven-time National Champion

Teresa Gabriele basketball player
Two-time Olympian, Pan Am Games, World Championships, B.C. Basketball Hall of Fame, SFU Hall of Fame Hall

Kristina Groves speed skater
Three-time Olympian, Olympic gold, silver & bronze medallist, World Champion, multiple World Cup medallist

Mark Heese beach volleyball player
Three-time Olympian, FIVB gold medallist, thirteen-time National Champion

Riall Johnson football player
NFL, Bengals, Cardinals, CFL, Grey Cup Champion

Diane Jones-Konihowski pentathlete
Three-time Olympian, Commonwealth gold, Pan American gold

Devon Kershaw cross-country skier
Two-time Olympian, World Cup bronze medal, World Championship Team sprint gold medallist, World Cup medallist

Priscilla Lopes-Schliep hurdler
Two-time Olympian, World Champion silver, Olympic bronze medallist, National Champion, World Indoor Championship bronze

Marnie McBean rower
Olympian, Multiple Olympic gold medallist, World Champion, World Cup Champion, Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame, Canada’s Olympic Sports Hall of Fame, Office to the Order of Canada

Ian Millar equestrian
Ten-time Olympian, World Champion, Olympic gold and silver medalist, six-time Spruce Meadows Champion, two-time Show Jumping World Cup winner, Ontario Sports Hall of Fame, Member of the Order of Canada, Canadian Sports Hall of Fame, Pan Am Gold, forty + Grand Prix titles, CP International winner

Andrea Neil soccer player
World Cup, 100 International Caps, four FIFA Women’s World Cups, Pan Am Games, Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame, British Columbia Sports Hall of Fame, UBC Sports Hall of Fame

Christine Nordhagen wrestler
Olympian, six-time World Champion, ten-time National Champion, International Wrestling Federation Hall of Fame, Canadian Amateur Wrestling Association Hall of Fame, Alberta Sports Hall of Fame

Dee Jay Randall water polo player
Jr. National Team, World Jr. Championship competitor

Robin Randall water polo player
Olympian, Pan Am bronze, Olympian, Commonwealth Championship gold

Anna Rice badminton player
Pan Am silver medallist, two-time Olympian, five-time National Champion, US Open title, two-time Pan American Singles Champion, two-time Pan American silver medallist

Ben Rutledge rower
Olympian, Olympic gold medallist, World Champion, National Champion

Jen Segger adventure racer
1st place in: Zion 100km, La Mision 80km, Lost Worlds Ireland 100km, Coyote 2 Moons 100miler, Capitol Peaks, 55km Trail Ultra, Ultra Man Canada, Desert Winds 400km, Baja Travesia 5 day Expedition, Sinister 7 Ultra 148km, Adventure X-Stream 24-hour

Kyle Shewfelt gymnast
Olympic gold medallist, multiple medallist Commonwealth Games, multiple medallist World Championships, National Champion, Canada Sports Hall of Fame, Alberta Sports Hall of Fame

Adam Van Koeverden sprint kayaker
Four-time Olympian, Olympic gold, silver & bronze medallist, 2-time World Champion, multiple World Cup champion, multiple National Champion

Leigh Vierling wrestler
National Team, Pan Am Games, National Women’s wrestling coach

Helly Visser masters runner
World record holder: 3000m, 800m, indoor mile, Nationals Masters Track and Field gold

Dave Watson mountain bike racer
World Tour, Gap Jump, New World Disorder films

Simon Whitfield triathlete
Four-time Olympian, Olympic gold & silver medallist, Gold Commonwealth Games, Pan Am Games bronze, multiple World Cup medals, multiple National Champion, ITU gold, Triathlon Canada Hall of Fame, B.C. Sports Hall of fame

Wing Wong water polo player
Olympian, Water polo coach

Jeremy Wotherspoon speed skater
Four-time Olympian, Olympic medallist, World Champion,
13 World Cup titles, multiple World Cup medallist, 4-time World Sprint Champion, Canada Sports Hall of Fame, Alberta Sports Hall of Fame

>> check out all the sports in the book